School: Lorganboy (roll number 14793)

Lurganboy, Co. Leitrim
Máire Nic Fhearghusa

1. Bread
    Nearly all the bread was made from wheat or corn grown in the district. All the flour was made locally. Many people in the district still remember querns being used. Different kinds of bread were used such as potato cake and boxty bread. In making potato cake the potatoes were first cooked and peeled and brued with a pouringer, then a small quantity of salt and a grain of flour was put in and mixed well. Then the mixture was rolled out and cut in farls. When the pan was warm it was greased lightly and the farls were put on to bake. When making boxty the potatoes were grated and squeezed through cloth, then flour was mixed through the potatoes and the mixture was cut in pieces and put on the pan to fry. Enough bread was usually baked to do for a week (at a time) Two
    1. products
    Heather Bracken