School: Lorganboy (roll number 14793)

Lurganboy, Co. Leitrim
Máire Nic Fhearghusa

1. The Landlord
    The Wynnes of Hazelwood Co Sligo were the landlords of this district including Gortinan, Ballyglass, Neur, and a long area of land in Ballaghmeehan, Glencar and Dromhaire. This land was granted to Owen Wynne a captain in the army but it no longer belongs to the Wynnes it has been taken over by the Irish Land Commission.
    The Wynnes were said, in their day to be very good landlords. There were no evictions known to have (th) taken place in this locality. As a rule they were good to the poor and gave them employment planting woods and reclaiming marsh and bog lands. They never divided any land. It is since the days of the landlords that the land has been divided.
    There were tithes collected in money and in kind. The tenants had to go several days in the year to work on the Landlords private estate. This was called "dutywork" and they had to pay tithe money
    Jonathan R. Dennison
    Gortinar, Co. Leitrim