School: Lorganboy (roll number 14793)

Lurganboy, Co. Leitrim
Máire Nic Fhearghusa

1. Herbs
    The most harmful weeds on a farm are the dock weeds and the thistles. They are harmful because they spread rapidly and also because they impoverish the soil.
    Thistles and nettles are looked upon as growing only where land is good. Bohilans and rushes and buttercups grow where land is poor. (A) Nettles are good for one's blood. Whins are good for heartburn. Dandelion leaves are said to be very nice in salad, and the heads of dandelions are used for making wine. Nettles have to be boiled before use. Dandelions are just washed like like lettuce. Dock leaves if rubbed on the place where one has been stung cure nettle stings. Some people while rubbing say "Nettle, nettle burn me, docin, docin cure me. Nettles are
    Heather Bracken