School: Lorganboy (roll number 14793)

Lurganboy, Co. Leitrim
Máire Nic Fhearghusa

1. Food in Olden Times
    People in olden times had three meals in the day, breakfast, dinner and supper. People had to go and work before they got breakfast at 9 o'clock which sometimes consisted of oatmeal porridge and at other times of potatoes.
    They had dinner at 1 o'clock at which the ate meat and potatoes. They got supper at six o'clock which consisted of oatmeal bread and milk. The bread was made from the oatmeal which they got made from the corn which was ground in the mill. The meal was put in a basin with a little salt and mixed with water to form a dough and then rolled out to a thin cake and was baked in front of the fire standing against a gridiron used for the purpose.
    People used a table that was hung up against the wall, when not in use. The people ate fish, and they did not eat late at night. A wooden noggin was used before cups came into use.
    1. products
    Heather Bracken