School: Lorganboy (roll number 14793)

Lurganboy, Co. Leitrim
Máire Nic Fhearghusa

1. Weather Lore
    There are many different ways in which farmers can foretell the kind of weather there will be. If the sun gets dim when it is going down rain will follow. If there is a ring round the moon we may expect a storm. The sun is red before frost comes. When there are bits of a rainbow or black clouds in the sky it is the sign of rain but when there is a whole rainbow we can expect good weather.
    A storm may be expected if we see sea gulls inland. When starlings are heard squabbling we may expect snow. When it is sleepy we will soon have rain.
    When the rocks are glittering or when a noise can be heard from the sea rain
    Robert Gault