School: Lorganboy (roll number 14793)

Lurganboy, Co. Leitrim
Máire Nic Fhearghusa

1. The Potato Crop
    There are not large potato crops grown in this district. Each farmer grows about the same amount every year.
    First the manure is carted out and spread into straight lines about two feet apart. Then the seed is dropped on the manure about ten inches apart. Then sods are turned up with a spade covering seed and manure and thus forming a ridge. When the farmer is going to set the seed the potatoes are brought in out of the field and put in a barn where they are picked and cut for seed. When the potatoes are being cut it is necessary to have an eye in each seed. The people do not help one another in setting potatoes. The time they help one another is when they are (a digging) being dug. There is mould put up on ridges before the stalks appear.
    John R. Dennison
    Gortinar, Co. Leitrim