School: Breacaire Beag (roll number 14891)

Brackary Beg, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. I live in the townland of Lissross and this townland is situated in the parish of Ballaghmeehan. In my townland there are eight families and the number of people in it is about twenty five. The man most common in this townland is Dolan. All the houses in it are thatched unless one. It is slated. Houses were more numerous in former times than they are at present. There are about three in ruins. There are no old people living in Lissross now. A lot of people emigrated from from Lissross in former times. Lissross is not mentioned in any song or saying. There is a lot of hilly land in Lissross. There is not much boggy land in it. Most of the
    Lisdarush, Co. Leitrim
    Mary Rowan