School: Breacaire Beag (roll number 14891)

Brackary Beg, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. Long ago there lived in this townland on the top of the hill a giant. The place where he lived was called Ketty Carr. The lived another giant on the top of the hill in the opposite direction. The giants had a bet on to see which of them would throw a stone about three tons weight the farthest. Each of them stood on the top of each hill and threw the big rocks into John Foxs land. The rocks are still to be seen in the Jhn Foxs land
    This townland was noted for the fairies. There are several stories in connection with the fairies long ago.
    Petty O' Hara
    Brackary More, Co. Leitrim