School: Breacaire Beag (roll number 14891)

Brackary Beg, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. Among the many interesting stories my Grandmother and Father told me is a stroy about a sheep's horn that could bring people from death to life.
    Long ago there lived in lower Faughary[?] a man named called Darby Dooly[?] an imposter. This man had a horn with which he could bring the dead to life again by blowing it into the dead persons ear.
    After having the horn for many years he decided to get rid of it. He buried it deep in the field where he had the potatoes. Darby stood horrofied, for no sooner had he it buried than out jumped the horn and lay down at his feet. The whole potatoes hopped out and all of them blazing while the ridges disappeared.
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility
    Michael Mc Gorrin