School: Breacaire Beag (roll number 14891)

Brackary Beg, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. In the townland of Cartrongibbagh about three miles north of Manorhamilton stands a large limestone rock reaching to a height of one hundred feet. Three of its sides are so steep that it would be difficult to reach its summit by any one of them. Its eastern side slopes gradually until it becomes part of what one might call it's parent, the White Hill, a mountain which embraces in its entire circuit Shassmore Mountain, Saddle Hill, and Dhu Mountain.
    To the outside area the Rock is known as Archie's Rock but to those living in its vicinity it is known as the Child's cradle. In the Penal Days tradition tells us Mass was celebrated in a secluded
    Michael Mc Gorrin
    Cartrongibbagh, Co. Leitrim