School: Breacaire Beag (roll number 14891)

Brackary Beg, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. Corthoon is the name of the townland in which I live. It is one of the townlands in Ballaghmeehan Parish and it is in the Barony of Rossclogher, Manorhamilton, County Leitrim.
    There are six families in the townland of Corthoon and about thirty-five people. The family name most common is Meehan.
    All the houses are thatched unless one which is slated. It is not known how the district got this name, Corthoon, but it is believed by the old people that it got this name from the Irish word Carraug-Túnídhe, (the immovable rock), as the townland is all one large elevated rock.
    There are only two very old people in the townland. They have no stories
    Ballaghameehan, Co. Leitrim