School: Killasnett (roll number 9533)

Curraghfore, Co. Leitrim
Eoghan Mac Oirealla

1. (continued from previous page)
    they used it instead of fish for there dinner. This is used up to the present day. Oatmeal bread was also used when there was a scarcity of flour, in them times there was not much machinery used it was grind stones was used so that the flour could not be got so quickly. When making a cake it was the general custom to cut a little cross on the top of the cake before baking in order that the crust would not come off. Sometimes the bread was baked standing before a fire against a support this stand was called a griddle. Sometimes in the more well to do houses it was baked in an oven. Oaten cake was made on certain occasions this was eaten with butter the only cake in them days that was eaten with butter. It produced hardier and stronger men than the men we
    1. products
    Eamonn Fox