School: Ros Inbhir (roll number 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. Festival Customs
    The first and most important festival is Christmas and the next is the New Year. They are always celebrated by means of feasting and dancing and singing and all kinds of amusements. There are various customs practised practised in this locality, but nowadays those customs are dying out because the people are failing to practice them. The people decorate their houses for this festival a few days previous to Christmas. It is charming to watch all the young boys and girls out in search of "red berried holly". Then they take it home and break it into small branches and on Christmas eve they decorate their windows with it. The people of the neighbourhood help to decorate the churches of the parish also. They string holly all through the church and around Christmas it is always very lovely to see
    Josephine Murphy
    Tawnaleck, Co. Leitrim