School: Ros Inbhir (roll number 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. When the wind is from the south-west and blows in what is locally called whirl winds and when the spring wells begin to rise and run and the floors get damp people say it is a sure sign of rain, and when the spring wells dry up and the floors dry people declare that it's going to be good weather. There are various signs which appear on the lake when there is going to be a change in the weather or when rain is coming. Those signs are caused by the shadow of the clouds. The colour of the lake changes from bright and clear to dark and gloomy also there is what is called rivers in the lake which is caused by bright spots appearing on the surface of the water and "like the ocean the waves rise and break upon the shores scattering their white crusts far inland." There are certain wateralls in the river which give forth a peculiar sound and when people
    Josephine Murphy
    Tawnaleck, Co. Leitrim