Scoil: Ros Inbhir (uimhir rolla 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We reside in a farm in Townaleck. It consists of thirty six acres of land meadow and grazing land. From the meadow we get hay which feeds the live stock we rear on the farm.
    Part of the land is moss and the land nearby the lake is sandy which crops of potatoes can be raised on in abundance and it is land that is easily tilled. The animals we keep on the farm are four milk cows which supply us with milk, two heifers and a donkey. Most of the land is level especially the meadow land, but the pasture land is hilly and is overgrown with rushes and part of it with heather. The fields are built around with fences made by clay and stones. Then the fields are named in order that we may distinguish them.
    One of them is known as the
    Josie Murphy