School: Ros Inbhir (roll number 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

Shanachie says 1839 was and is a memorable year in the history of Eire on account of the big winds,

Shanachie says 1839 was and is a memorable year in the history of Eire on account of the big wind, he says on this night many thrilling rescues and heart-rending sights were seen. In one case a man was engaged holding down the roof on his house when he seen the roof swept clean of his cow-house. In those days the people had not many cows and the did not have them tied to stakes like now but tied to the roof tree so this mans cow was going off along with the roof when he saw her so he rushed immediately to save the cow, he overtook the cow as she was blown through a fence and he caught her by the horns. Been
    1. processes and phenomena
    Michael G. Hughes