School: Askill (roll number 5294)

Askill, Co. Leitrim
Padraig Ó Treabhair

1. Some people have the cure of this disease. The Rose is the name given to a swelling which certain people take.
    This cure is made by pulling certain herbs, pounding them up and mixing them with fresh butter. Then they are rolled into little balls and the person who has the disease has to rub three of these balls to the affected part each day until all the balls are used. He must rub them on each evening before the sun sets. Certain prayers have to be said also by the person who is affected when applying the cure. The person that has this cure may leave it to some other person before he or she dies.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    May Kelly