School: Cloonty

Cloonty, Co. Leitrim
Michael Mac Gowan

1. Long ago people used to suffer from Rheumatism and they do to the present day. There were sweat houses in Ireland long ago. There are the ruins of an old sweat house in the townland of Keelogues. It consisted of flags, the roof and sides and bottom were all made from flags. There was a small door on it.
    The person who suffered from the rheumatism used to go into the sweat house and light a fire when the flags of the house were well heated the fire was put out. Then the person used to get a blanket and put it round him he then sat on a wooden stool and stayed there until he began to sweat.
    May Likely
    Gorteen, Co. Sligo