School: Cloonty

Cloonty, Co. Leitrim
Michael Mac Gowan

1. There are two graveyards in this parish, namely Conwell and Keelogues. They are rectangular in shape and each contains about two roods of land. The are no bushes growing in them. It is a custom in this parish to put the corpse facing the rising sun when burying. There are headstones over some of the graves. Some of these headstones are made from marble while the most of them are made from stone. On one of the headstones in Conwell graveyard there is a carving of a Dobar-cú.
    In the year of the famine Conwell was the burial place but owing to the number of deaths it became too crowded.
    Kate Gallagher
    Coolagraffy, Co. Sligo