School: Cloonty

Cloonty, Co. Leitrim
Michael Mac Gowan

1. The games children play mostly are hide and go seek, French tig, frog in the middle, marbles and making bird-cradles in the winter time. The two latter games are generally played by boys. All those games are played in the Winter except for marbles.
    When playing hide and go seek some children go to hide and after a while two or three others go to search for these. When they find them they who were searching hides and the rest try to search for them. When french tig is being played some children stand around in a circle while two other children tig each other. They run in an out between those who are standing. One of those children stands in front of one of those who was standing and the person standing behind runs. The game continues on like this.
    Marbles are played by making three holes in the ground about four feet apart. The game is played with round balls of marble about one inch in diameter. There are certain rules attached to this game. Bird cradles are made from rods. Boys often make those little cages. They set them on the ground and in doing so, they leave a passage open between the ground and the bird cradle.
    Kate Gallagher
    Coolagraffy, Co. Sligo