School: Cloonty

Cloonty, Co. Leitrim
Michael Mac Gowan

1. The farm animals we keep at home are cows, sheep, a horse, calves, hens, and ducks. When we are driving the cows in and out we say "go on", when calling the calves we say "suck suck." When calling the hens we say "chuck chuck"and the ducks come when we say "wheet wheet wheet."
    The house where the cows are kept is called a byre. There are two stands in it and a channel between them. The cows are tied with chains and gads attached to stakes. They are tied by the neck. There are branches of palm put up in the roof to bring luck on the stock. It is said that if a person neglects to wash his hands after milking, the cows will go dry.
    The house where the horse is kept is called a stable, and where the hens are kept is called a hen-house. The house where the pigs are kept is called a cró.
    It is said that it is lucky to put iron in the nest where a hen is hatching. The eggs are marked with blue or with another colour in order to know them from other eggs that would be laid in the nest.
    Kate Gallagher
    Coolagraffy, Co. Sligo