School: Cloonty

Cloonty, Co. Leitrim
Michael Mac Gowan

1. There are various Marriage Customs in this country, not so many now as years ago. At one time there was a marriage custom in this country, if a boy and girl intended getting married and their parents did not wish it the young pair ran away with each other. he took her away to a friend's house of his and left her there until she was claimed by her parents, then they were married after a certain time. Another Custom of Marriage was in vogue: - if a young man wanted to get married and knew where there was a young girl with a large fortune he bought a bottle of whiskey and got a neighbor or nearest friend to take the bottle of whiskey and go to the girl's house when he arrived at the house he told her parents his business that he wanted their daughter in marriage for a certain young man, if he was made welcome the bottle of whiskey was produced and drank and he was told to bring his friend with him on a certain night which was named and a marriage was arranged between the young people although they had never known each other before, this form of marriage
    May Likely
    Gorteen, Co. Sligo