School: Cloonty

Cloonty, Co. Leitrim
Michael Mac Gowan

1. The district I live in is called Ballintrillick. It consists of about thirteen townlands. There are about 150 families occupying these townlands. The family names most common in it are McGowan, Rooney, Connolly and Gilmartin. The chief types of houses consist of three apartments, namely two rooms and a kitchen. They are mostly all thatched houses. There are not many slated houses in the district.
    The townland in Ballintrillick which I live is called Coolagraphy. The first part of this word means a ridge or back but I never could not find out what the rest of it means. The people in this townland do not know any Irish or they do not know any old stories about the townland. There did not emigrate many people out of this townland to America in former times.
    The land in this townland is fairly dauby and there is a good amount of bog attached to it There is no wood on it. There is only one large river flowing through this townland but there are some streams. The large river is called the Duff. It is about 10 to 20 yards in breadth. There are no stories connected with them. There is no lake in this townland either.
    Ballaghnatrillick, Co. Sligo
    Kate Gallagher