School: Cloonty

Cloonty, Co. Leitrim
Michael Mac Gowan

1. Long ago small townlands such as Cloonty suffered terribly from Famine. At that time there were about eighteen houses in this townland but now there are only twelve in it.
    People who lived near the sea could live better than those who lived on farms. They could eat shell-fish crannuck and other things.
    The people who lived near the mountains used to crop every piece of land that was in any way suitable. The tracks of the ridges and drills are still to be seen on the mountain sides and on the boglands to this day.
    There are many sites of old houses also to be seen in a district about six miles from this townland.
    People mostly lived on porridge during the Famine times. Now an again there was whiskey made to enliven the people.
    In this district a grant was secured for the making of a road. The wages for men was four pence per day and women only got two pence per day. Parents carried their young children to school to get their names on the roll in order to get more food for them.
    In the time the Famine men had to go to Derry with carts for the Indian Meal. This
    Kate Gallagher