School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. There is a house in Tullaghan and Miss Ecceles lives in it. She had a good cow. They had to shoot her when she took a bad disease and they took her away in a lorry. That night a man came to Miss Ecceles and he was dressed in black. He would not go out for Mrs Lees and she called the workman to put him out. The black man disappeared into the dining room and the work man put him out of that. Then he appeared in the hall again. When he was going out two pains of the window croke. That night all in the house was shaking and the man walking up and down the stairs and through the rooms.