School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. There was once a priest living in Glenade and his name was Father Galligan. One night he was going on a sick call riding on his house. When he was going along the road a black dog came out before him with flames of fire coming out of his mouth and the horse would not go on. The priest put on the stole on his neck and began to read and he worked bit by bit until he came to the gate of the house and there the dog made a bad attack at him. When the priest went into the house the woman was above in the (house) room with the door bolted and the man below with a crow bar trying to break the door to kill the woman. Then the priest put the stole round his neck and began to read and the man stopped it. The woman came down and they got the man into the bed and the priest gave him confession