Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The feast of St Bridgets which falls on the thirty-first of January and on that night the people make crosses in honour of her. Out of straw those crosses are generally made. The feast St John which is celebrated on the twenty third of June. On that night the people make a bonfire in honour of him. It is called "bonfire night". On the 15th of August the people celebrate it by going to a well in Ballyshannon. It is called the Abbey well. On Shrove Tuesday the people get it is also the custom to make pancakes on that day. On May morning it is said to be very unlucky to have the first smoke.