School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

There are a great many holy wells around this district.

There are a great many holy wells around this district. There is one in Gubercreeny and it cures cows and other animals. It is called St Marcel's Well. It is situated in a field which belong's to John Feely. It cures cattle that have the "red water". The man that would have a beast sick with the red water would have to go to the well and bring three stones with him and kneel at the well and say five Our Fathers an five Hail Mary's and then go round three times and throw a stone up on the heap each time. When the people go to it they leave a medal or beads. There are also two holy Wells of St Patrick. They are situated in Redbrae. One is for curing animals and the other for people. The people go to St Patricks well on the 17th of March. The people do a station at the well. They kneel at the well and say five Our Fathers and five Hail Mary's. They go round the well three times and throw a stone up on the heap each time and they say the Rosary and a prayer to St Patrick.
    John Meehan
    Agharroo, Co. Leitrim