School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

There are two St Patrick's wells situated in Redbrae near the sea.

There are two St Patrick's wells situated in Redbrae near the sea. One is called Tobar a bearraó and the other Tobar Padray. One is for spiritual favours and the other for bodily ailments. On the 17th March which is the feast of St Patrick there is an annual Pilgrimage to those wells. Generally everyone who attends those wells does a Station. They get three stones and kneel at the well and say five Paters and five Aves. Then they go round the well and throw in one stone while going round and do that three times and the station is done. St Marchell's well is situated in Gubercreeny. It cures cattle with any disease and people come from far away to get cures from it. In Summer time this well is dried up but the clay from the buttom of it would do. People when visiting this well should leave something
    William Mc Guire
    Derryduff, Co. Leitrim