School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

In the time of the famine there was a boiler in Wardhouse for making porridge the Government supplied. The Indian meal. They used sea water for making the porridge because they had no salt. The country side starving with hunger there was one brave man named Donoghue who lived in Wardhouse. He was walking the shore at a place named the Devils Bridge. He saw a whale in the water. He ran to his own house and got a big knife. He called another man to go with him. Donoghue mufled his oars and went out in a boat. He stuck the whale with his long knife under the mouth and killed the whale. The whale was a hundred feet long. A crowd of men gathered and tied ropes on the whale. Then they brought it up to the boiler and boiled (it) the whale in pieces. Then every body got as much of it as they wanted. They sold the whale bone and got a lot of money for it.
    Mrs J. Mac Gowan
    Wardhouse, Co. Leitrim