School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

In the year 1847 when the famine raged through Ireland this district suffered very much.

In the year 1847 when the fimine raged through Ireland this district suffered very much. The potatoes blight came for the first time and destroyed the crops when in full bloom. The ridges in some fields are still to be seen where the potatoes were never dug. You can see them in Langans field in Wardhouse. There was a boiler in Tullaghan at John Bonars for making the porridge. The people used to come down from Glenade and Manorhamilton and would have to do with a very small amount till the next day.
    The population was very big in this district before the famine. In this time it was nothing to see people dead along the roads in two"s and threes.
    John Doudican
    Redbrae, Co. Leitrim