School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

There was once a man living in Glenade. His name was Hughdie Big Ned.

There was once a man living in Glenade; his name was Hughdie Big Ned. One evening when he was coming from the bog he saw dogs chasing a fox after that there came men and women on horses. When they came as far as Hughdie Big Ned they all said where will we get a horse for Hughdie Big Ned. Then one of them said what about Hughdie Likelys cow. Then they got Hughdie Big Ned up on Hughdie Likelys cow. They rode on until they came to Bunduff river; all the horses jumped the river. The cow that Hughdie Big Ned was on jumped the river two. When day light came in the morning Hughdie was sitting on a fence with a holt of a rush in each hand beside his own house.
    John Meehan
    Agharroo, Co. Leitrim