School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

One time two men were coming from rambling in Wardhouse.

One time two men were coming from rambling in Warehouse. When they came to Mathew Lynchs there was a wee man outside the window and him shouting in "give it out quick". One of the men went over and took the child from the wee man. They went home and took the child home with them. The next night there was a wake in the house on the dead child in Mathew Lynch's. The man and his wife went to the wake and brought the child with them. When the man went in he said "ye have a very bad fire here. He got an armful of turf and put on a big fire "What's this ye have in the bed" said the man. "That's the child thats dead said the people of the house. "Thats no child" said the man and he caught it and threw it behind the fire and it went up the chimney in a red blaze. He called up his wife and told her to give the man her child. The woman took the child from under her shawl and gave it to the
    Patrick Rooney
    Wardhouse, Co. Leitrim