School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    ht. He kept pulling the sheet out until he had the sheet pulled from under her. So then he went away and came back the next morning and said "Now give me the hundred pounds, here's the sheet that I stole from under your wife in the bed. The landlord gave him the hundred pounds.

There was one time a man and his wife who went out to save hay to a meadow.

There was one time a man and his wife who went out to save hay to a meadow. They left the child after them in the house. There was a neighbour man coming down the road and he saw some small little men taking away the child off them. One of the men hit the man a slap on the jaw and left the track of his five fingers in the mans jaw and turned his head to the back. They brought the child away in spite of them. He went to a priest who told him to go to Croagh Patrick and told him to have nothing
    Felix Gallagher
    Doobally, Co. Leitrim