School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. There was one time three fishermen in Mullagh who lived with their sister. One day when they were going out to fish an old woman met them at the Quay. She told them not to go out that day that the sea appeared to her to be very rough and stormy and that they would be drowned. They went out not heeding the warning.
    When they were about five miles out in the sea another old woman came into the house and told their sister to fill a whole pail full of water and to put the butter-joggler into it. The girl did as she was asked. Then the old woman turned her back to her and told the girl to watch when would the joggler spin. She then asked her. "Is it spinnin". She says "it is spinnin". "Is it sinkin" she says? "It is" she says. "Is it sunk she says? "No" she says "its not sunk yet". She asked her again. "Is it sunk". "It is sunk now" she says. "I have my work down now" she says walking out.
    She had the three brothers drowned at that time.
    Felix Gallagher