School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (no title)

One night about twelve o'clock when my grandfather was burning a kiln of lime he saw three little lights down in the bogs.

One night about twelve o'clock when my grand father was burning a kiln of lime he saw three little lights down in the bogs. He thought it was men the name of Gillroys coming from Ballyshannon because they had law there that day. There was no road there at the time and he knew they were off the path and said he would go down and put them right. He wanted his dog to come but he would not. When he went down there were about fifty lights there and he could see small people running around and he went astray and could not make out where he was. Then he remembered if he would turn his coat he would go right. He did so and then the lime kiln began to blasé and he was able to get home. When he got home he got weak and had to go to bed for three days. This happened when my grandfather was living in Glenade about 80 years ago.
    Charles Mac Sharry
    Carrick, Co. Fermanagh