School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

The borrowing days of the year are the last two days of March and the first day of April.

The borrowing days of the year are the last two days of March and the first day of April. The days that are lucky for changing to another house are Monday Tuesday Wednesday. For planting or setting anything the lucky day is Good Friday. The unlucky day is Saturday. Saturdays flitting is a short sitting. The last day of March the old cow threw up her heels and said that she would live another year. March borrowed one day from April and the old cow died. And ever since the two last days of March and the first day of April?
    Patrick Cassidy