School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (no title)

A great many people put in their crop on Good Friday because they say that they would have good luck with their crops.

A great many people put in their crop on Good Friday because they say that they would have good luck with their crops. There were three borrowing days. The old cow was very thin and she had bad hay to get and the last day of March the old cow throw up her heels and said its a good job that March is gone and Ill live another year. That evening it became very wild and March borrowed three days off April and it "skint" the old cow and she died. Long ago the people used to tie a red rag and a piece of blessed candle on the cattle tails on May day because they were afraid of the witch taking the butter and milk from the cows. When people are changing into a new house out of the one they are living in they would never change on a Saturday because they say that Saturdays Flitting is a short sitting.
    Mrs Hugh Mc Gowan
    Gargrim, Co. Leitrim