School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there were certain days on which the people used to plant the potatoes and sow the corn.

(continued from previous page)
    was one woman who was odd and she brought out a Riddle and started to milk and she couldnt get the Riddle full and she milked away until she killed the old cow. Long ago on May Day the witches used to go to all the fields when the dew was on the grass and say, "come all to me," "come all to me." It happened one May morning that a man was going to a fair in Sligo with a cow. He saw a woman in a field saying "come" all to me, come all to me" and the man said, "leave me a half," when the man reached sligo his shoes were full of butter. It was a witch that was in the field. The old witch was taking the butter. There is another story told of this man which says that when he reached home the churn was full of butter and he could not move the dash.
  2. (no title)

Every Wednesday of the week is a lucky day for changing to a new house but the people say "Saturday's flitting is a short sitting.

Every Wednesday of the week is a lucky day for changing to a new house but the people say "Saturday's flitting is a short sitting". When a man is building a house the first thing they put down in the foundat-
    Charles Mac Sharry
    Carrick, Co. Fermanagh