School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (no title) (continued)

Monday and Thursday are counted very lucky days for making cures and Saturday a very unlucky day.

(continued from previous page)
    It is very unlucky to have the first smoke on May morning. The October moon is supposed to be the Badgers moon. When the farmer has his oats gathered off the stubbles the Badger is supposed to save his hay on the stubbles with the moonlight. This moon is always brighter than any other moon.

Long ago there were certain days on which the people used to plant the potatoes and sow the corn.

Long ago there were Certain days on which the people used to plant the potatoes and sow the corn. People say that Good Friday is a lucky day for planting the potatoes or on the 25 of March. Long ago there was an old cow she used to travel around the country side. This was the time of the Famine and the old cow used to keep every body in milk she slept on a hill in Uragh near Tullaghan and she used to drink in a Loc named Loc Marron above in Glenade. The people used to bring a big can out and milk the old cow. She used to give every body as much milk as would do them. There
    Brigid Mc Gowan
    Gargrim, Co. Leitrim