School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (no title)

About one hundred years ago there were no toys to be got in shops so the people had to make toys of their own.

own. They got a rush and peeled the out side off it and left one strip of green on it and tied a bundle of them and put them up in a dry place. Then they melted tallow and dipped the rush in it. Then they got a turnip and a stick and put the stick into the heart of the turnip and put a split in the side of the stick. Then they put the rush into the stick. They called them tallow candles.
    Charles Mac Sharry
    54
    Carrick, Co. Fermanagh
  2. (no title) (continued)

Long ago the people made their own toys.

(continued from previous page)
    About one hundred years ago there were no toys to be got in shops so the people had to make toys of their own. The boys used to make bows and arrows from the ribs of an umbrella. And they used to make kites from a little piece of light timber and paper. Then they flew it with a long cord. They used to make marbles from blue clay. And they used to make spinning tops from thread spools. When the thread would be all wasted off the spool the boys used to get them.