School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. There are a great many cures got from herbs. The bark of Elm tree boiled and put on a burn cures it. Penny leaves which grow on stone walls amongst ivy is also a good cure for a burn.
    Saint Marshal's well situated in Gubercreeny cures cattle with any disease and people come from far away to get cures from this well.
    There are two Saint Patricks wells situated in redbrae near the sea. One cures bodily ailments and the other is for spiritual cures. A hole in a stone cures warts but it is no good unless you find it and not looking for it. The seventh son or daughter has the cure of the ringworm. When the child is born the people put a worm in its hand and keep it there until it dies and then the child has the cure of the ringworm.
    When a person has a styine on his eye he gets ten gooseberry thorns and throws one away and points the other nine at the eye every morning for nine mornings. There is another good cure got from a gold ring to rub it on the sore three times making the sign of the cross each time.
    William Feely
    Wardhouse, Co. Leitrim