School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. There are a great many cures got from herbs. The Penny leaves which grow along the side of a fence cures a burn. They are broken up with butter and put them on the burn. The cure for the Mumps is to put the donkey's winkers on the child's head and lead them to a running stream and make the child cross the stream three times by a person whose father and mothers names were the same. The cure of the whooping cough is to catch a trout and put some water out of the river into his mouth and hold the trout in your hand, Then give the child a sup of the water out of his mouth to the child before he dies. The cure of the measles is to boil Nettles and put milk and sugar on them and strain the nettles through a cloth. It is called Nettle Tea. The cure of the foul mouth is the person that has the cure. That is a person who never seen his father blows his breath three times into the childs mouth and says some prayers. The cure of the toothache is to kill a hedgehog and take out its jaw bone and sew it to your clothes. The seventh son or daughter has the cure of the ringworm.
    John Meehan
    Agharroo, Co. Leitrim