School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    night and lights were often seen there also There is a hollow on the Moy road called Lugh Marbhadh go booghal meaning the dangerous hollow. It is dangerous to pass it at night. because there was a black man often seen there. It is said that the black pig is to be killed there.
  2. There a great many remedies for diseases. Herbs are often used as cures; the chicken-weed is the name of a herb for curing of any kind of [?]. There is another herb named the "Shiou Crann". It is like a small little fern; it is used for curing a burn. There is another also it is named the Rose Noble for curing a burn. There are a great many other different cures. If a person licks a man-keeper he has the cure of the burn. There is a woman in Wardhouse and she has the cure for a burn because she licked a man-keeper. A great many go to her to get cured of a burn. Her name is Mrs. Casey. When there are seven sons or daughters born in a house the seventh
    Martin Mc Gurran
    Agharroo, Co. Leitrim