School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    also fought there. There is a pool in the sea near the Drowes river called Pulla Phadraigh. Sarsfield made those holes that the poor people might get salmon when they would want them. Before that they people had no leave to take salmon when they wanted them. Situated in Wardhouse in a sheltered valley is a place called Lug an Aifirinn meaning the hollow of the mass. In the Penal Days there was mass said there. There is also another place situated near Lug an Aifrinn called the Devil's Bridge. There was a priest killed there while he was reading mass in the Penal Days. The track of the priest's hand and the stain of the blood is still to be seen on the rocks.
    Tullaghan is an historical village situated off the west coast of Leitrim. It gets its name from the little hills about it. Magheracar means the place of slaughter. A sanguinary battle being fought here by Sarsfield and the English. Leim an Laoic which O Donnell jumped with his horse to save his life, it is on the sea