School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the Priest they had to stand still until the priest had finished mass and taken off his Vestments. Then they walked up to the Priest and shot him dead.
  2. About the year 1800 a priest used to say mass up above Kinlough. The name of the place was Aughanooskey. The land belonged to Mc Gowans of Wardhouse. There was a big rock that the priest used to say mass at. About ten years ago the Mc Gowan's went up with a horse and cart for the rock. They brought it home.
    The next day they went out, the rock was gone to where they had brought it from. In the Penal days on Sunday a priest used to say mass at the rock. After some time the soldiers heard of the priest saying mass. They planned to catch the priest. One Sunday when the priest was saying mass the soldiers hid at the rock. The captain of the soldiers knew Latin. The priest said some words that made the captain believe the true faith and instead of
    John Meehan
    Agharroo, Co. Leitrim