School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    only quills. "Here's to the bird that reared the quill that signed the Emancipation Bill." Slates and slate pencils were what were used for writing. There were desks only stools. The master used a large slate and slate pencil for a blackboardr. These schools did not last long only for a short time as the master go from place to place.
  2. Bundrowes
    There was a hedge school in Gangrim. It is a cow shed now. The scholars used to bring in stones and sit on them. The school was beside Bridget McGowans house. The scholars used to write with quill pens on paper. There is a window on the shed. There is an old road passing by the school.
        1. buildings
    John Meehan
    68
    Agharroo, Co. Leitrim
  3. Augharrow
    Marriage Customs
    Shrove and Advent are generally the times when people get married. People say that May is an unlucky month to get married in.
    Monday for health
    Tuesday for wealth