School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    were long planks. This class was held mostly on the long nights. Most of the pupils who attended were grown up because they had not much education to get in those days.
  2. Wardhouse
    There was an old school in a field in Gubacreeny which is owned now by Tom Rooney. It was taught by a master the name of Connolly locally known as "Connolly [?]". Some of the children wrote with quill pens and others wrote with pencil and slate. The masters great-grand son is still alive in Gubacreeny. The children sat on stones and planks. The master used a large slate and pencil for a blackboard. He did not stay long there; he had to go to other places.
  3. Carrick
    One of the oldest schools in this area was situated in Lower Wardhouse. It was not really a school house only an old barn given by a kind and generous man the name of McGannigle. The masters name was Connolly from Dartry. He also went about the County giving lessons any place convenient. The teacher had no special home. At this time schools were very scarce. The subjects that were taught were Irish lessons and English. There were no steel pens like in our own days
        1. buildings
    John Connolly