School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. Duncanbeny Duncarbery
    There were two men living in Wardhouse whose names were Gilmartins. They had a red boat and one day they went out on the sea fishing. When they were fishing a long time and had caught a great many fish. The sea began to get rough and the men said they would come in. They were nearly landed when the boat hit a rock and one of them was thrown into the water and was drowned. The other was swimming to the land when a seal caught him and ate him. A bit of the boat was got by other fishermen out in under Tullaghan.
  2. Tullaghan
    One night about nine o clock my great-grandmother was sitting by the fire when a little white woman about two feet in height came in and told her that the East gable of the house was a yard in their ground and told her if she would not knock it down the fairies would. The woman got it knocked down and got it built a yard shorter. The house is there still. The pass was running by the side of a fort.
    Carrick
    Charles Mc Sharry