School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    all dead now some of them forty years and others thirty. In the Winter they used to gather to a house in Mallinduff and stay there for a week telling stories and then in Wardhouse for another week and they would continue that for the Winter. They used to tell old stories about fairies and ghosts.
  2. The O Connors were enemies of the O Donnells. The O Connors were chasing O Donnell and they came to an inlet in the sea near Bundoran. The O Connors thought they had O Donnell captured. They thought he could not escape out of the inlet. But when O Donnell came to the inlet he leaped his horse across it and escaped from the O Connors. The inlet is since called Léim na Lehe.
    Edward Connolly
    60
  3. There was a man named John Kane. He lived in Bundoran about eighty years ago. He did heroic deeds in saving life. There was a boat worked three miles out in the water and he swam out to it and he saved two of the men. When there was anyone getting drowned he would save them if he could. There was a man drowning in Bundoran and he called for help and he jumped into the water and brought him safely to the shore.